• STAFF

    ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

    Abeku Hayes, Principal

    Kim Smaw, Assistant Principal: Curriculum & Instruction

    Wanda Andujar, Assistant Principal: Operations

    Monica Benjamin, Assistant Principal: School Culture

    Robin Urquhart, Director of Outreach

    Yara Ortiz, Director of Finance

    Yenifel DeLaCruz, Operations Associate

     

    TEACHING STAFF
    Classrooms are all named after planets or parts of the universe.

    EARLY CHILDHOOD –                                         Pre-Kindergarten classrooms

    SUN
    Cristina Moreno
    Sharon Frias

    MOON
    Suzanne Johnson
    Linda Riley

    NOVA
    Leini Peña
    Christina Gwathney

    LOWER ELEMENTARY–                               Kindergarten to third grade classrooms

    TITAN
    Jasmin Smith
    La-Toya Amoako

    MARS
    Nicholena Lovett
    Shameka Dantzler

    SATURN
    Jonathan Wells
    Molly Van Note

    MERCURY
    Rachel Walker
    Yetta Lovett

    ORION
    Geri Seder
    Bradford Harlan

    JUPITER
    Patricia McCarthy
    Constance Keeler

    PLUTO
    Ricardo Diaz
    Gia Hamilton

    NEPTUNE
    Adia Keeler
    Paul Traver

    EARTH
    Emily Erwin McGuire
    Beth Moss

    VENUS
    Brianna Sellers
    Gleneisha Phipps

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    UPPER ELEMENTARY – Fourth and fifth grade classrooms                                                               

    MILKY WAY
    Patricia Daugett
    Ricardo Barthelemy

    AURORA BOREALIS
    Jessie Dessus
    Thelma Butler

    HYPERION
    Amber Bennet
    Johanna Ramirez-Anderson

    ANDROMEDA
    Christopher Prevost

    OLYMPUS
    Dorleen Bowers

    SPECIAL AREA TEACHERS

    ART EDUCATION
    Jobani Bennet

    MUSIC EDUCATION
    Allegra Stuart

    PHYSICAL EDUCATION
    Brett Goldstein

    STUDENT SERVICES

    SPECIAL EDUCATION COORDINATOR
    Krystal Astwood

    SERVICE PROVIDERS
    Carol Longobucco, SETTS teacher
    Melissa Levy, ESL Teacher
    Nick Glikos, Mental Health Counselor

    SUPPORT STAFF

    Jazmyn Benjamin, Operations support
    Hasheba Tyson, Operations support
    LaShaun Daughtrey, Operations support
    Teresa Hargreaves, Lunch Aide